Discussing Some Whys and Hows
What Ayb programs can students from Artsakh apply for?
The Ayb Educational Foundation attaches great importance to ensuring the accessibility of top-notch educational opportunities in the Armenian language to our students, teachers, and compatriots in Artsakh and the Diaspora. All our programs, except those that are regionally focused, are accessible to our beneficiaries from Artsakh as well. You can find suitable programs in our "Programs" section.
Who is eligible for the Ayb Educational Foundation's scholarship program?
The Ayb High School is the first social project in Armenia’s non-governmental sector. The Ayb Educational Foundation raises funds through donations made by individual and corporate donors so that no student admitted to Ayb High School loses their chance to because of financial reasons. The Ayb Educational Foundation provides scholarships (tuition fee reimbursement) to over 70% of Ayb High School’s students each year.
This opportunity remains applicable for the entire three-year duration of the study at Ayb High School. The application procedure for the scholarship can be found on the Ayb School's page.
What training and mastery programs are offered for adults?
Ayb provides many opportunities for lifelong learning and self-development, embracing enthusiasts of learning at any age. Ayb regularly invites leading professionals of diverse professional backgrounds to engage as speakers in its public talk-discussion projects, namely "Formula for Success" and "Identity and Values." Master classes are also organized regularly.
What distance learning options does Ayb provide?
For those who are passionate about self-education, can always access the free platform of the Armenian-language version of Khan Academy, the world's largest online educational resource, is always available. Since 20107, the Ayb Educational Foundation has been localizing the platform into Armenian to ensure the accessibility of world-class quality educational resources to everyone and everywhere.
What programs, in collaboration with international partners, does Ayb have in place? Who can take part?
Throughout its 17 years of activity, Ayb has implemented and continues to carry out many programs with the support of international partners and in cooperation with them.
Young people show a particular interest in the "Generation Unlimited" international competition as part of the imaGen iVentures global youth initiative. This provides our youth with an opportunity to cultivate innovative thinking, transform it into a feasible project, as well as tackle modern and public issues through that. The details can be found in our "Programs" section.
What teacher training programs does the Ayb Educational Foundation offer?
Ayb academy provides training opportunities for teachers, while Khan Academy offers a large free Armenian-language repository for teachers’ online education. You can explore all the programs offered for teachers in the "Teachers" section of our website.
How to Donate
Where can I view programs open for donation?
You can explore and contribute to Ayb Educational Foundation's fundraising campaigns for educational purposes at You can also support some of Ayb's programs on the reArmenia platform. Currently, there is active fundraising for the replenishment of Khan Academy Armenia’s free educational resources.
What to do if it is not possible to make a donation?
Frequently, the inability to make a donation is attributed to the momentary disruption of the Internet connection. Hence, in case of any technical issues, verify your connection and give it another try. If the issue recurs, you can contact the Foundation at +374(55) 00 37 16.
How is my donation managed?
Your donation is always directed exclusively to the purpose you indicated at the time of donation. If you donated under "Statutory purposes" or "Where it is most needed", the Foundation reserves the right, in accordance with the current priorities and needs, to independently determine the program to which the funds will be allocated.
How to participate in the Goodwill Dinner charity project and where to follow the updates?
You can follow the opening and development of the Goodwill Dinner charity auctions on the project's Facebook and LinkedIn pages. The project aims to provide the best education to the children of Armenia, the Diaspora, and Artsakh. All funds raised are directed toward the Ayb High School's scholarship fund.
Is my donation taxable?
According to part 1,  Article 108 of the RA Tax Code, assets (including membership fees), non-commercial organizations are not subject to taxation for assets (including membership fees), goods, and services received without charge.
What charitable initiatives allow me to contribute to educational projects?
The Ayb Educational Foundation offers many options for contributions to educational projects.